The emergency rule allows for retroactive application of the presumption for instances which occurred prior to its effective date.
[…] EMERGENCY RULE
8 CSR 50-5.005 Presumption of Occupational Disease for First Responders
PURPOSE: This emergency rule implements changes to the Missouri Workers’ Compensation Law effected by the Governor’s Executive Order 20-02 and Executive Order 20-04 and pursuant to the Governor’s emergency powers under Chapter 44, RSMo.
EMERGENCY STATEMENT: This emergency rule incorporates and implements changes to the Missouri Workers’ Compensation Law effected by the Governor’s Executive Order 20-02 and Executive Order 20-04 pursuant to the Governor’s emergency powers under Chapter 44, RSMo. Section 44.100, RSMo, provides that during a state of emergency, the Governor is authorized to “perform and exercise such other functions, powers and duties as may be necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population.” Emergency enactment of this rule is necessary to preserve the compelling governmental interest of protecting the health and welfare of First Responders during a time of declared state and national emergency relating to the COVID19 pandemic.